Who can use the Ombud's services?

Who can use the Ombud's services?

All members of personnel have access to the services of the Ombud. In addition, any other person working at, or on behalf of, CERN also has access to the Ombud. However, the services the Ombud may provide must be compatible with the individual status and/or employment relationship of the person(s) concerned, as well as the nature of the issue.

However, the Ombud may not address certain matters. The Ombud may not address issues between a person and the Organization, in particular relating to administrative decisions. These disputes are covered by Administrative Circular No. 6 (“Review Procedure”).

The Ombud may not intervene in matters where his/her intervention would interfere with the execution of a contract.