Who can use the Ombudperson's services?

All members of personnel have access to the services of the Ombudsperson. In addition, any other person working at, or on behalf of, CERN also has access to the Ombudsperson. However, the services the Ombudsperson may provide must be compatible with the individual status and/or employment relationship of the person(s) concerned, as well as the nature of the issue.

However, the Ombudsperson may not address certain matters. The Ombudsperson may not address issues between a person and the Organization, in particular relating to administrative decisions. These disputes are covered by Administrative Circular No. 6 (“Review Procedure”).

The Ombudsperson may not intervene in matters where his/her intervention would interfere with the execution of a contract.

You are here